Case No.: 2:20-cv-830-FtM-38NPM
[…] I, § 9, Cl. 2, U.S. Const. (Doc. 1). Petitioner, who is incarcerated within the Florida Department of Corrections at Calhoun Correctional Institution in Blountstown, Florida, challenges his incarceration on the ground that he is a "Free Moorish American" and a "real living Flesh and Blood Man" not subject to the jurisdiction of any government. (Doc. 1 at 9). Petitioner is in custody under two state court convictions entered by the Twentieth Judicial Circuit, Lee County, Florida.
Petitioner seeks habeas relief under the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651, which allows courts to "issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law." But "[t]he All Writs Act is a residual source of authority to issue writs that are not otherwise covered by statute. Where a statute specifically addresses the particular issue at hand, it is that authority, and not the All Writs Act, that is controlling." Carlisle v.