Civil Action 24-1099
[…] United States, No. 23-1930, 2023 WL 7530678, at *2 (Fed. Cl. 2023) (noting that “it is not possible, as a matter of law, to possess copyright ownership over one's name). Accordingly, Mr. James has not stated a copyright claim based on the use of his name.
To the extent that Mr. James intended to assert common law copyright infringement claims, those are also not plausible. The Copyright Act preempts state common law or statutory claims that fall within the subject matter of copyright and that create rights equivalent to any of the exclusive rights created by copyright law. See 17 U.S.C. § 301(a) (“[A]ll legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright . . . and come within the subject matter of copyright . . . are governed exclusively by [the Copyright Act] ....[N]o person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right . . . under the common law or statutes of any State.”); see also Orson, Inc. v. Miramax Film Corp., 189 F.3d 377, 382 (3d Cir. 1999).
B. Fair Credit Reporting Act Claims
Mr.