07-14-2022
[…] (Mercer v. Perez, supra, 68 Cal.2d at p. 112.) Given the lack of detail in Fremming's testimony, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in rejecting the City's claim that it was clearly established that no dangerous condition existed.
5. Whether the Intersection is Dangerous as a Matter of Law
Finally, the City claims the intersection was not dangerous as a matter of law. Relying on Government Code section 830.2, it argues based on the trial evidence reasonable minds could only come to one conclusion-that the intersection was not dangerous. We disagree.
Government Code section 830.2 provides: "A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used."
However, "[w]hether a given set of facts and circumstances creates a dangerous condition is usually a question of fact and may only be resolved as a question of law if reasonable minds can come to but one conclusion." (Bakity v. County of Riverside (1970) 12 Cal.App.3d 24, 30.)