07-14-2022
[…] III. Dangerous Condition
The City argues the trial court abused its discretion in ordering a new trial because (1) the trial court's stated reasons are not supported by the record, and (2) reasonable minds could only conclude the intersection was not in a dangerous condition as a matter of law.
A. The Law Concerning Dangerous Condition of Public Property
Government Code section 835 provides that a public entity is "liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition … a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition."
The element at issue here is the existence of a dangerous condition.