CIVIL NO. 13-00397 JMS-BMK
[…] The Possession Order offers no insight as to what rights may remain with James. In other words, the Possession Order by its own terms does not extinguish all of James' rights to the subject property and/or grant the City absolute possession, but instead grants the City possession for the purpose of constructing the Hauula fire station.
HRS § 101-29, Hawaii's quick-take eminent domain statute, also fails to address this precise issue of whether, as a matter of law, the City had exclusive possession of the subject property. Section 101-29 provides in relevant part:
At any time after the commencement of an action pursuant to this part, the State or any county may file a motion for an order of possession invoking this section and supported by an affidavit alleging, or by oral evidence prima facie showing:
(1) The right of the State or county to maintain the action;Upon such motion and upon payment of such estimated sum of money to the clerk of the court for the use of the persons entitled thereto, the court shall issue an order ex parte putting the State or county in possession of the real property sought to be condemned and permitting the State or county to do such work thereon as may be required for the purpose for which the taking of the property is sought. The order placing the State or county in possession shall become effective upon the expiration of ten days after service thereof; provided that for good cause shown within the ten days, the court may vacate or modify the order or postpone the effective date thereof for an additional period of time. . . .
(2) The public use for which the real property sought to be condemned is being taken; and
(3) The sum of money estimated by the State or county to be just compensation or damages for the taking of the real property.
Similar to the Possession Order, § 101-29 says nothing about the City obtaining exclusive possession of real property -- rather, it merely states that upon the appropriate showing, the State court will issue an ex parte order putting the City "in possession of the real property sought to be condemned and permitting [the City] to do such work thereon as may be required for the purpose for which the taking of the property is sought." Just as with the Possession Order, this languages suggests that possession is not absolute -- § 101-29 does not grant the City free reign to do as it pleases with the property, and the City may only do such work as may be required for the purpose of the taking.