James v. AssetCare, LLC
[…] The court finds that the same is true for FDCPA claims and that the Supreme Court of Texas is likely to apply similar reasoning to the same end.

As is the case with the DTPA, the FDCPA does not explicitly authorize the assignment of claims. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1692k (discussing civil liability). Turning to the factors discussed in PPG Industries, the court notes that the FDCPA is a consumer protection statute. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e) (explaining the purpose is “to protect consumers against debt collection abuses”); see also Salermo v. Hughes Watters & Askanase LLP, 516 F.Supp.3d 696,703 (S.D. Tex. 2021) (same). The FDCPA aims to protect consumers by “eliminat[ing] abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors,. .. insuring] that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and ... promoting] consistent State action[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e). To aid in consumer protection, the FDCPA not only authorizes enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission but also encourages consumers to file their own complaints.