Case No. 2:05-cv-515-FtM-29DNF.
[…] V.
Defendants next argue that Counts IV and V should be dismissed for failing to state claims under Florida Statute § 817.41 prohibiting misleading advertising and Florida Statute § 817.44 prohibiting false advertising. Defendants argue that Count IV fails to allege that the misleading advertizing was the proximate cause of plaintiff's injury or damage or that there was reliance sufficient to establish a causal connection. (Doc. #18, pp. 9-10).
The Court notes that while plaintiff's false and misleading advertising claims are under Fla. Stat. §§ 817.41 and 817.44, defendants' motion addresses Fla. Stat. §§ 817.40 and 817.41.
Florida Statute § 817.41 provides:
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to make or disseminate or cause to be made or disseminated before the general public of the state, or any portion thereof, any misleading advertisement. Such making or dissemination of misleading advertising shall constitute and is hereby declared to be fraudulent and unlawful, designed and intended for obtaining money or property under false pretenses.
As Joseph v. Liberty Nat'l Bank, 873 So.2d 384, 388 (Fla. 5th DCA, 2004) (internal citations omitted) stated:
Although the statute does not say it, the case law that has developed since the adoption of section 817.41(1) requires one seeking to maintain a civil action for violation of the statute to prove each of the elements of common law fraud in the inducement, including reliance and detriment, in order to recover damages . . . In Samuels v. King Motor Co. of Ft.