Case No. 2:05-cv-515-FtM-29DNF.
[…] Sending photographs of original works of art to James knowing that the pieces Adams had available for sale were not in fact original artwork." (Doc. #6, ¶ 50). The Court finds that plaintiff has made allegations sufficient to state a claim for false advertising under Fla. Stat. § 817.41.
Count V alleges that the defendants enacted a plan or scheme in which they never intended to sell him the items depicted in the photographs, and that such plan or scheme violates of the prohibition on false advertising promulgated by Fla. Stat. § 817.44. The subject statute provides:
(1) It is unlawful to offer for sale or to issue invitations for offers for the sale of any property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, or any services, professional or otherwise, by placing or causing to be placed before the general public, by any means whatever, an advertisement describing such property or services as part of a plan or scheme with the intent not to sell such property or services so advertised, or with the intent not to sell such property or services at the price at which it was represented in the advertisement to be available for purchase by any member of the general public
(2) The failure to sell any article or a class of articles advertised, or the refusal to sell at the price at which it was advertised to be available for purchase, shall create a rebuttable presumption of an intent to violate this section.
Fla. Stat. § 817.44(1)-(2). "Section 817.44 prohibits an advertisement offering to sell property when the proposed seller has no intention of either actually selling the advertised property or of selling the property for the price advertised."Samuels v. King Motor Co.