Civil Action 1:22-cv-10306-IT
[…] No. 7].
For events that occurred after October 2020, including the repossession of the vehicle, viewing the record in the light most favorable to James, a reasonable jury could not find that Ally engaged in a prohibited act or omission under the FDCPA. Here, the summary judgment record establishes that Ally had a present right under the RISC to repossess the vehicle where James was in material default. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(6)(A) (prohibiting the “[t]aking or threatening to take any nonjudicial action to effect dispossession or disablement of property if there is no present right to possession of the property claimed as collateral through an enforceable security interests”). Further, the record does not indicate that Ally engaged in any conduct to “harass, oppress, or abuse” James in connection with their communications with her or repossession of the vehicle within the meaning of the FDCPA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692d.