James River Ins. Co. v. Thompson
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 26(b)(5). Thus, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure clearly require Plaintiff to produce non-privileged documents and list the rest in a privilege log. Plaintiff has done neither. Plaintiff's motion will be denied with respect to its privilege argument.

Defendants have made clear that they do not seek information protected by a valid attorney-client privilege or the work product doctrine. Doc. 96 at 7-8. The parties shall work together in good faith to resolve this issue. See id.

C. Privacy.

Plaintiff asserts that under A.R.S. § 20-2113, Arizona's constitutional right to privacy extends to information about insureds possessed by insurance companies. Doc. 89 at 10. Section 20-2113 imposes certain limitations on an insurance company's disclosure of “personal or privileged information about an individual collected or received in connection with an insurance transaction[.]” A.R.S. § 20-2113. For purposes of this statute, an “insurance transaction” is limited to a transaction that “involves insurance primarily for personal, family or household needs rather than business or professional needs[.]” A.R.S. § 20-2102(14) (emphasis added). Section 20-2113 does not apply in this case because the policy issued to Dr. Gear is a “medical professional liability policy.”