James River Ins. Co. v. Hilton
[…] a. Policy No. 60411-5

There is no evidence suggesting that James River knew that the Hilton Defendants lied on the disciplinary proceedings and/or investigations question (question number 16 on the application) for policy 60411-5. Under Nevada law, the materiality of those misrepresentations can prevent claimants from recovery under the sixth policy. See NRS 687B.110 (“misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless...the insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued it at the same premium rate...”). The sixth policy (Policy No. 60411-5) was issued in December 2018, nine months before Barnes communicated with James River's claim examiner regarding Hilton's ongoing disciplinary proceedings.