James River Coal Co. v. Whitaker
[…] Ira A. Watson Department Store v. Hamilton, 34 S.W.3d 48, 52 (Ky. 2000); KRS 342.285. When reviewing a decision of the Board, we may reverse only where the Board has overlooked or misconstrued the controlling law or erred in evaluating the evidence so flagrantly as to cause gross injustice. Western Baptist Hosp. v. Kelly, 827 S.W.2d 685 (Ky.1992). In this case, the Board carefully evaluated the evidence and considered the controlling law.

KRS 342.165(1) provides, in part, as follows:

If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute or lawful administrative regulation made thereunder , communicated to the employer and relative to installation or maintenance of safety appliances or methods, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty percent (30%) in the amount of each payment.
(Emphasis added).

In Chaney v. Dags Branch Coal Co., 244 S.W.3d 95 (Ky. 2008), the Supreme Court of Kentucky observed that an employer is generally presumed to know what is required under specific state and federal statutes and regulations concerning workplace safety.