No. 20180354
[…] Any determination, redetermination, or decision as to rights to benefits which has become final and conclusive in accordance with this section is not subject to collateral attack by any employing unit, irrespective of notice.
Job Service’s determination that Sabo was entitled to $67 per week rather than $630 per week became final when he failed to appeal from that determination.
[¶10] Sabo argues the November 9, 2017 reconsidered monetary determination is not yet final because of N.D.C.C. § 52-06-16, which provides:
The job insurance division may reconsider a determination of a claim whenever it finds:
1. That an error in computation or identity has occurred in connection therewith;
2. That wages of the claimant pertinent to such determination but not considered in connection therewith have been newly discovered; or
3. That benefits have been allowed or denied or the amount of benefits fixed on the basis of a misrepresentation of facts.
No such redetermination may be made after two years from the day of the original determination, except that a reconsidered determination involving a
finding that benefits have been allowed or denied or the amount of benefits fixed on the basis of nondisclosure or misrepresentations of fact may be made within three years from the date of the determination. Notice of any such redetermination must be given promptly to the parties entitled to the notice or original determination and in the manner prescribed in section 52-06-12.
[¶11] We construe related statutes on the same subject matter together to harmonize them and give full force and effect to the legislature’s intention. See Gratech Co., Ltd. v.