No. 20180354
[…] The Appeals Referee determined this resulted in a total overpayment of $14,638. We conclude the Appeals Referee’s overpayment calculation is supported by a preponderance of the evidence.
III
[¶14] Sabo argues he was denied a fair hearing because the referee refused to decide whether recovery of Job Service’s overpayment to him is contrary to equity and good conscience. He also contends that Job Service did not sufficiently address his evidence relating to equity and good conscience. Section 52-06-33, N.D.C.C., provides in part that the "bureau, in its discretion, may release such person from liability to refund when it finds that recovery would be contrary to equity and good conscience." The Appeals Referee explained:
The bureau has designated the Collections Unit to set procedures for making, processing, and deciding requests for consideration for release from liability.