No. 20180354
[…] See, e.g., Fischer v. N.D. Workers Comp. Bureau , 530 N.W.2d 344, 347 (N.D. 1995). Although administrative res judicata "contemplates agency action taken in an adjudicative or trial-type proceeding which resolves disputed issues the parties have had an adequate opportunity to litigate," Hector v. City of Fargo , 2014 ND 53, ¶ 26, 844 N.W.2d 542, where a party fails to avail himself of the statutory remedy of an appeal, the administrative decision becomes final and cannot be collaterally attacked in another proceeding. See, e.g., Heasley v. Engen , 124 N.W.2d 398, 400 (N.D. 1963).
[¶8] Section 52-06-13, N.D.C.C., provides in relevant part:
The claimant or any other party entitled to a notice of a determination as provided in the North Dakota unemployment compensation law may file an appeal from such determination with the appeal tribunal within twelve days after the date of mailing of the notice to the person’s last-known address or, if such notice is not mailed, within twelve days after the service of such notice.
Although Sabo claimed he could not remember receiving this notice, he does not contend that it was not mailed to his last known address and has not raised lack of notice as an issue on appeal.