No. 20180354
[…] Sabo did not appeal, and N.D.C.C. § 52-06-22, provides in relevant part:
The final decisions of the bureau or of an appeal tribunal and the principles of law declared by it in arriving at such decisions, unless expressly or impliedly overruled by a later decision of the bureau or by a court of competent jurisdiction, are binding upon the bureau and any appeal tribunal in subsequent proceedings which involve similar questions of law.
Section 52-06-21, N.D.C.C., further provides in part:
Any right, fact, or matter in issue directly passed upon or necessarily involved in a determination or redetermination which has become final, or which has become final following a decision or appeal under the North Dakota unemployment compensation law, is conclusive for all the purposes of the North Dakota unemployment compensation law as between the bureau, the claimant, and all employing units who had notice of such determination, redetermination, or decisions. Any determination, redetermination, or decision as to rights to benefits which has become final and conclusive in accordance with this section is not subject to collateral attack by any employing unit, irrespective of notice.
Job Service’s determination that Sabo was entitled to $67 per week rather than $630 per week became final when he failed to appeal from that determination.
[¶10] Sabo argues the November 9, 2017 reconsidered monetary determination is not yet final because of N.D.C.C. § 52-06-16, which provides: