No. 20180354
[…] [¶9] Job Service reconsidered its monetary determination reducing Sabo’s unemployment benefit to $67 per week based on his ownership interest in Fun-Co., Inc. See N.D.C.C. § 52-06-04(2) (governing computation of the weekly benefit amount). The reconsidered monetary determination informed Sabo that he had to file an appeal no later than November 21, 2017, and that "[i]f it is later determined that payments should not have been allowed based on incorrect information, you will be required to repay any benefits received." Sabo did not appeal, and N.D.C.C. § 52-06-22, provides in relevant part:
The final decisions of the bureau or of an appeal tribunal and the principles of law declared by it in arriving at such decisions, unless expressly or impliedly overruled by a later decision of the bureau or by a court of competent jurisdiction, are binding upon the bureau and any appeal tribunal in subsequent proceedings which involve similar questions of law.
Section 52-06-21, N.D.C.C., further provides in part:
Any right, fact, or matter in issue directly passed upon or necessarily involved in a determination or redetermination which has become final, or which has become final following a decision or appeal under the North Dakota unemployment compensation law, is conclusive for all the purposes of the North Dakota unemployment compensation law as between the bureau, the claimant, and all employing units who had notice of such determination, redetermination, or decisions.