No. A-12-262
[…] At the hearing, exhibit 1 was submitted by the Garwoods. It contained Betty's October 2011 affidavit and the 1990 affidavits of possession, as well as the easements and deeds affecting the disputed property.
The Partnership argues on appeal that based on the case law of Iowa, affidavits of possession are to be used to explain or correct a defect, not to fill a gap in the chain of title, such as a title by adverse possession. The Garwoods argue the affidavits of possession were properly filed under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-271 (Reissue 2009), which provides that "[a]ffidavits explaining or correcting any apparent defect in the chain of title to any real estate, may be recorded as instruments affecting real estate, and such record shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein recited." This statute is an exception to the general rule that an affidavit cannot be used to establish facts material to the issue being tried. See Schaneman v. Wright, 238 Neb. 309, 470 N.W.2d 566 (1991).