No. 121,355
[…] Whether a judgment is void is a question of law, so we review this question independently without deferring to the district court's decision. In re Adoption of A.A.T., 287 Kan. 590, 598-99, 196 P.3d 1180 (2008).
There is a policy that legal proceedings that are final should remain final. But Kansas law permits some aggrieved parties' relief from prior judgments. But whether relief is granted depends on why the relief is being sought, the type of error, and the timing of the request for relief. All of this is set out in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-260. The statute begins with minor mistakes and then progresses to more serious complaints.
"a) Corrections based on clerical mistakes; oversights and omissions. The court may correct a clerical mistake or a mistake arising from oversight or omission whenever one is found in a judgment, order or other part of the record. The court may do so on
motion, or on its own, with or without notice. But after an appeal has been docketed in the appellate court and while it is pending, such a mistake may be corrected only with the appellate court's leave.
"(b) Grounds for relief from a final judgment, order or proceeding. On motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final judgment, order or proceeding for the following reasons:
(1) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect;