01-22-00194-CV
[…] Thus, "[i]n a case involving multiple defendants, the court must be able to 'determine which acts or omissions should be ascribed to which company,' or the certificate of merit should opine that 'both companies were involved in all aspects of the work.'"
T & T Eng'g Servs., 2022 WL 3588718, at *7 (quoting Macina, Bose, Copeland & Assocs., 2017 WL 4837691, at *6).
When a claimant fails to file a certificate of merit that complies with section 150.002, the trial court shall dismiss the complaint against the defendant. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §150.002(e) ("A claimant's failure to file the affidavit in accordance with this section shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant."). See generally, Melden & Hunt, 520 S.W.3d at 896 (stating that when plaintiff files certificate of merit, trial court "determines whether the expert's affidavit sufficiently demonstrates that the plaintiff's complaint is not frivolous"); CTL/Thompson Tex., LLC v.