01-22-00194-CV
[…] (1) is competent to testify;
(2) holds the same professional license or registration as the defendant; and
(3) practices in the area of practice of the defendant and offers testimony based on the person's:
(A) knowledge;
(B) skill;
(C) experience;
(D) education;
(E) training; and
(F) practice.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 150.002(a).
The affiant third-party licensed or registered professional "shall be licensed or registered in this state and actively engaged in the practice of architecture, engineering, or surveying." Id. § 150.002(b). The certificate of merit "shall set forth specifically for each theory of recovery for which damages are sought, the negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered professional in providing the professional service, including any error or omission in providing advice, judgment, opinion, or a similar professional skill claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim." Id.
The statute applies both to professional negligence claims and to any action arising from the provision of professional services, regardless of legal theory. Melden & Hunt, Inc. v. E. Rio Hondo Water Supply Corp., 520 S.W.3d 887, 894-95 (Tex. 2017).