James D v. Kijakazi
[…] P, App. 2 § 200.00(c). Put otherwise, the RFC is the most a claimant can do despite their physical and mental limitations. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1545(a)(1), 416.945(a)(1). An ALJ bases their RFC determination on “all of the relevant medical and other evidence” in the case record. Id. (a)(3). This requires the ALJ to evaluate the persuasiveness of the medical opinions in the record and assess the claimant's subjective allegations. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520c, 404.1529(a).

In assessing a claimant's RFC, an ALJ must consider all the evidence in a claimant's record. 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1) (“We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all the relevant evidence in your case record.”). But the ALJ is not required to discuss every single piece of record evidence in his decision. See, e.g., Thacker v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 2004 WL 1153680, at *3 (6th Cir. May 21, 2004) (ALJ need not discuss every piece of evidence in the record).