analyzing Blair, 96 Haw. at 333, 31 P.3d at 190
[…] A. Proportional Award Based on Assumpsit and Non–Assumpit Portions of Action
JBNC argues that the circuit court failed to apportion attorneys' fees based on the assumpsit and non-assumpsit portions of JBNC's claims. Furthermore, JBNC argues, "[t]he remedy sought by JBNC was to foreclose its lien and take possession of the Property. Accordingly, the predominant character of the underlying action was not to obtain damages for non-performance of a contract and thus not in the nature of assumpsit."
The circuit court awarded attorneys' fees pursuant to HRS § 607–14, which provides, in pertinent part:
In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue [.]... The court shall then tax attorneys fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.
"[A]ssumpsit is a common law form of action which allows for the recovery of damages for non-performance of a contract, either express or implied, written or verbal, as well as quasi contractual obligations." TSA Int'l Ltd. v.