analyzing Blair, 96 Haw. at 333, 31 P.3d at 190
[…] Black's Law Dictionary, 507 (10th ed. 2014).
B. Contractual Basis for Borrower's Attorneys' Fees
JBNC next contends the circuit court erred in awarding Domingo attorneys' fees because the loan documents do not provide for attorneys' fees for Domingo, the borrower. JBNC does not cite any authority that requires a contract provide explicitly for attorneys' fees before a court may enter attorneys' fees in an action in the nature of assumpsit under HRS § 607–14. The statute itself does not limit recovery of attorneys' fees to contracts with attorneys' fees provisions. For example, HRS § 607–14 provides, "Where the note or other contract in writing provides for a fee of twenty-five per cent or more, or provides for a reasonable attorney's fee, not more than twenty-five per cent shall be allowed." The statute clearly contemplates the recovery of attorneys' fees even where the underlying contract does not include a provision for attorneys' fees, JBNC's argument is without merit.
C. Attorneys' Fees for Pro Bono Representation