Index No. 2019-3177 RJI No. 45-1-2020-0128
[…] Matter of Clinton County [Greenpoint Assets, LTD.], supra; Matter of County of Sullivan [Matejkowski], supra. Plaintiff s claims of procedural inadequacies regarding Saratoga County's tax foreclosure process are denied and dismissed.
While the Town of Galway has not submitted any opposition to plaintiff's motion, Saratoga County has addressed plaintiff s claims of being misled by the Town of Galway.
RPTL § 1112, Redemption of property subject to more than one tax lien, states:
"1. When a tax district holds more than one tax lien against a parcel, the liens need not be redeemed simultaneously. However, the liens must be redeemed in reverse chronological order, so that the lien with the most recent lien date is redeemed first, and the lien with the earliest lien date is redeemed last. Notwithstanding the ......redemption of one or more of the liens against a parcel as provided herein, the enforcement process shall proceed according to the provisions of this article as long as the earliest lien remains unredeemed.
"2. (a) When one or more liens against a parcel are redeemed as provided herein, but the earliest lien remains unredeemed, the receipt issued to the person redeeming shall include a statement in substantially the following form: "This parcel remains subject to one or more delinquent tax liens.