Jamerson v. Inch
[…] In Merritt v. State, 712 So.2d 384 (Fla.1998), the Court held that Florida Statute § 784.07 is an “enhancement statute rather than a statute creating and defining any criminal offense, ” that it was enacted to increase penalties for certain offenses when committed against law enforcement officers, but that it does not apply to the attempted commission of those same offenses. Id. at 385. Thus, according to the Court, the “attempted assault and attempted battery as well as attempted aggravated assault and battery of a law enforcement officer are nonexistent offenses.” Id.

Florida Statutes Section 784.07, in effect on January 26, 2019 (and today), provides as follows: (2) "Whenever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer . . . the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: . . . (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree." Fla. Stat. § 784.07. The statute also defines "Law enforcement officer" to include correctional officers. Fla. Stat. § 784.07(1)(d).

The problem with Petitioner's reliance on Merritt, however, is twofold.