Jamerson v. Inch
[…] Id. at 663. Notably, in Darst, the Florida Supreme Court held that section 784.07 “is a reclassification statute, not an enhancement statute, and thus creates a substantive crime.” See State v. Darst, 837 So.2d 394, 395 (Fla. 2002).

Second, regardless of Merritt, it is irrelevant whether attempted battery on a law enforcement officer is a recognized criminal offense because the FDOC's ability to punish inmates for certain conduct is not dependent on whether the State criminalizes that same conduct. As Petitioner correctly notes, the statutory authority for the Rules of Prohibited Conduct at Rule 33-601.314 § 1-15 comes from Florida Statutes § 944.09. ECF Doc. 1 at 24-25. Florida Statutes § 944.09, provides as follow:

(1) The department has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement its statutory authority. The rules must include rules relating to:
(a) The rights of inmates.
(b) The conduct to be observed by inmates and the categories of violations according to degrees or levels of severity, as well as the degrees of punishment applicable and appropriate to such violations.
(c) Disciplinary procedures and punishment.
(d) Grievance procedures which shall conform to 42 U.S.C. s. 1997e.
(e) The operation and management of the correctional institution or facility and its personnel and functions.
****
(h) Gain-time for good conduct of, release payments to, and release transportation of inmates.
Fla. Stat. § 944.09.