Jamerson v. Inch
[…] Second, Petitioner has not shown that the state court erred in dismissing the petition for lack of jurisdiction. Indeed, the Petitioner does not raise any arguments or authority contrary to the state court's decision, nor could he. The state did not err in dismissing the petition for lack of jurisdiction. As the Respondent points out, Florida Statute § 86.021, states, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt of his or her rights under … any regulation made under statutory authority … may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such … regulation … and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder.” Fla. Stat. § 86.021; ECF Doc. 9 at 8-9. Petitioner, however, did not file a declaratory judgment action. Instead, he filed a mandamus petition. And, the state court had no authority to convert the petition into a declaratory judgment action. See White v. McNeil, 989 So.2d 727 (1st Fla. Dist.