Jamar Dev., LLC v. Moderate Income Mgmt. Co.
[…] Such penalty shall be recovered with costs in an action prosecuted by the Attorney General. The court may proceed in such action in a summary manner or otherwise.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 14A: 13-11(1), (3).

"Every foreign corporation which during any calendar or fiscal accounting year ending after December 31, 1973, carried on any activity or owned or maintained any property in this State, unless specifically exempted under section 3 of this act, shall be required to file a notice of business activities report.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 14A: 13-15.

"No foreign corporation carrying on any activity or owning or maintaining any property in this State which has not obtained a certificate of authority to do business in this State and disclaims liability for the corporation business tax and the corporation income tax shall maintain any action or proceeding in any State or Federal court in New Jersey, until such corporation shall have filed a timely notice of business activities report. The failure of a foreign corporation to file a timely report shall prevent the use of the courts in this State for all contracts executed and all causes of action that arose at any time prior to the end of the last accounting period for which the corporation failed to file a required timely report.” N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 14A: 13-20(a), (b).

Page numbers preceded by an asterisk refer to the page number of the ECF header.