NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] While this rule is generally applied in connection with objections to evidence, it can apply in other situations as well, as, for example, in Trigueiro v. Skow (1937) 24 Cal.App.2d 253, where the issue was whether a minor was competent to testify. After some voir dire, Appellant’s counsel commented, “I think he is pretty young to put under oath.” Id. at p. 254. On appeal, the Court of Appeal held that this language “was not sufficiently unequivocal to amount to an objection.” (Id. at p. 255.) Such rule, too, is applicable here.
E. The Result Was Clearly Right
Article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution provides that: “No judgment shall be set aside in any cause, or new trial granted, on the ground of misdirection of the jury . . . or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” As Witkin describes it, this section “has its most striking effect on substantial error that was calculated to influence the court or jury: If, nevertheless, the judgment is the only proper one in the state of the record, i.e., under the pleadings and evidence the same result would have been