NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See Lectrodyer v. Seoulbank, supra, 77 Cal.App.4th at p. 726; Ward v. Taggart, supra, 51 Cal.2d at p. 742.)
The Trial Court Did Not Err in its Award of Damages Pursuant to Civil Code Section 3336.
Citing Krueger v. Bank of America (1983) 145 Cal.App.3d 204, Mitchell asserts the damage award beyond the $23,172.10 balance owed on Jam’s American Express card “was contrary to law and should be reversed.” He says Jam failed to plead and prove and the trial court failed to find special circumstances justifying any further award. We disagree.
Civil Code section 3336 provides as follows: “The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be: [¶] First – The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted; and [¶] Second – A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.” (Italics added.)
“As a general rule, the value of the converted property is the appropriate measure of damages, and resort to the alternative occurs only where a determination of damages on the basis of value would be manifestly unjust.