No. CV03 081040S
[…] Jalowiec argues that it is entitled to a certificate of approval for its application under General Statutes §§ 8-3(g) and 8-7d(b). Section 8-3(g) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]pproval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d. A certificate of approval of any plan for which the period for approval has expired and on which no action has been taken shall be sent to the applicant within fifteen days of the date on which the period for approval has expired." Section 8-7d(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "whenever the approval of a site plan is the only requirement to be met or remaining to be met under the zoning regulations for any building, use or structure, a decision on an application for approval of such site plan shall be rendered within sixty-five days after receipt of such site plan." (Emphasis added.) Likewise, § 510.7 of the regulations provides that "[t]he commission shall act on each site plan within sixty-five (65) days of its official submission date."