Jalas v. Halperin
[…] Petitioners' motion for leave to appeal was denied by the Court of Appeals by order dated November 21, 2011. 17 NY3d 717. None of the parties obtained a stay of the proceedings in connection with any of the appeals.

Damages Resulting from Attachment

The Estate now moves for an order foreclosing on petitioners' undertaking and awarding the Estate certain damages, pursuant to CPLR 6212 (e) which provides:

"(e) Damages. The plaintiff shall be liable to the defendant for all costs and damages, including reasonable attorneys' fees, which may be sustained by reason of the attachment if the defendant recovers judgment, or if it is finally decided that the plaintiff was not entitled to an attachment of the defendant's property. Plaintiff's liability shall not be limited by the amount of the undertaking."

"[A]n attaching party is strictly liable for all damages resulting from a wrongful attachment, without regard to fault" (Eichberg v Maisano, 2 AD3d 444, 444 [2003]).