OPINION AND ORDER DENYING PETITION FOR RECONSIDERATION
[…] Temporary disability determinations must be based on substantial medical evidence. The employee bears the burden of proving his or her entitlement to these benefits. Whether an employee is temporarily disabled is a question of fact, which needs to be proved by a preponderance of evidence. LC 3202.5; Western Growers Insurance Co. v. WCAB (Austin) (1993) 58 CCC 323, 327.
Labor Code section 4062 deals with obtaining a panel QME when there are medical determinations at issue. It states:
(a) “If either the employee or employer objects to a medical determination made by the treating physician concerning any medical issues not covered by Section 4060 or 4061 and not subject to Section 4610, the objecting party shall notify the other party in writing of the objection within 20 days of the receipt of the report if the employee is represented by an attorney….If the employee is represented by an attorney, a medical evaluation to determine the disputed medical issue shall be obtained as provided in Section 4062.2, and no other medical evaluation shall be obtained.”
Labor Code 4062.2 deals with the online panel process and the timeline for when the panel may be selected.
Temporary disability is awarded upon 5 separate qualifying criteria:
1. The employee must have a medical disability that precludes them from working; and