No. 25 C.D. 2014
[…] Cowher preliminarily objected to the complaint because Jala and Grieco as Executive Committee members lacked the capacity to sue in the Association's name. In June 2010, the trial court granted the preliminary objection and dismissed the complaint with prejudice because the Association's Board did not authorize the lawsuit and there was no allegation that it delegated the authority to file suit to the Executive Committee.
Section 5712(a)(2) of the Nonprofit Law states, in pertinent part:
In performing his duties, a director shall be entitled to rely in good faith on information, opinions, reports or statements ... in each case prepared or presented by any of the following:15 Pa. C.S. §5712(a)(2).
* * *
(2) Counsel ... or other persons as to matters which the director reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented.
Likewise, Section 5303(a) of the Planned Community act states, in relevant part:
In performing any duties, an officer or executive board member shall be entitled to rely in good faith on information, opinions, reports or statements ... in each case prepared or presented by any of the following:68 Pa. C.S. §5303(a)(2).
* * *
(2) Counsel ... or other persons as to matters which the officer or executive board member reasonably believes to be within the professional or expert competence of that person.
Finally, Section 3.15 of the Association's by-laws provides:
(C) In determining whether or not a Director acted ... in good faith, that Director shall be entitled to rely on information, reports, statements, and the like, ... as prepared by corporate employees/officers who the Director reasonably believes to be competent in the matter presented.