No. 25 C.D. 2014
[…] In March of 2010, Jala and Grieco called an Executive Committee meeting with Felix Rey (Rey), the third member. At the meeting, Grieco made two motions to file a lawsuit to remove two other Board members, Myron Cowher (Cowher) and Bob Tracy, for purported acts of misconduct. Jala seconded the motions and both Grieco and Jala voted in favor of the motions while Rey voted against both motions. Jala and Grieco also hired a private detective to follow Cowher.
Section 5712(a) of the Nonprofit Law states, in pertinent part:
(a) Directors.—A director of a nonprofit corporation shall stand in a fiduciary relationship to the corporation and shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which he may serve, in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation and with such care, including reasonable inquiry, skill and diligence, as a person of ordinary prudence would use under similar circumstances....15 Pa. C.S. §5712(a). See also Section 5303(a) of the Pennsylvania Uniform Planned Community Act (Planned Community Act), 68 Pa.