No. 25 C.D. 2014
[…] Section 5712(a) of the Nonprofit Law states, in pertinent part:
(a) Directors.—A director of a nonprofit corporation shall stand in a fiduciary relationship to the corporation and shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which he may serve, in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation and with such care, including reasonable inquiry, skill and diligence, as a person of ordinary prudence would use under similar circumstances....15 Pa. C.S. §5712(a). See also Section 5303(a) of the Pennsylvania Uniform Planned Community Act (Planned Community Act), 68 Pa. C.S. §5303(a) ("In the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the executive board shall stand in a fiduciary relation to the association and shall perform their duties, including duties as members of any committee of the board upon which they may serve, in good faith; in a manner they reasonably believe to be in the best interests of the association; and with care, including reasonable inquiry, skill and diligence as a person of ordinary prudence would use under similar circumstances....").
In addition, Section 3.15 of the Association's by-laws states, in relevant part:
(A) Each member of the [Board] shall stand in a fiduciary relationship to the corporation.(Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 143a, 144a).