No. 25 C.D. 2014
[…] OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION BY PRESIDENT JUDGE PELLEGRINI
Wild Acre Lakes & Property Homeowners Association, Inc. (Association) appeals the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Pike County (trial court) granting the petition for review of contested corporate action filed by Bernice Jala (Jala) and Virginia Grieco (Grieco) challenging the Association's assessment of $958.15 against each of them and denying Jala's and Grieco's request for the award of attorney fees in the instant proceeding. We affirm.
Section 5793(a) of the Nonprofit Corporation Law of 1988 (Nonprofit Law), 15 Pa. C.S. §5793(a) states, "Upon application of any person aggrieved by any corporate action, the court may hear and determine the validity of the corporate action." See also Section 104 of the Associations Code, 15 Pa. C.S. §104 ("Except to the extent otherwise provided in this title in cases where a statutory remedy is provided by the title.