No. 25 C.D. 2014
[…] Section 5712(a)(2) of the Nonprofit Law states, in pertinent part:
In performing his duties, a director shall be entitled to rely in good faith on information, opinions, reports or statements ... in each case prepared or presented by any of the following:15 Pa. C.S. §5712(a)(2).
* * *
(2) Counsel ... or other persons as to matters which the director reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented.
Likewise, Section 5303(a) of the Planned Community act states, in relevant part:
In performing any duties, an officer or executive board member shall be entitled to rely in good faith on information, opinions, reports or statements ... in each case prepared or presented by any of the following:68 Pa. C.S. §5303(a)(2).
* * *
(2) Counsel ... or other persons as to matters which the officer or executive board member reasonably believes to be within the professional or expert competence of that person.
Finally, Section 3.15 of the Association's by-laws provides: