No. 25 C.D. 2014
[…] (Id. at 163a). The Association then sent Jala and Grieco a letter assessing $958.15 each for the legal fees that had been reimbursed to Cowher and stating that they had ten business days to reimburse and if not, they would be considered members in bad standing. (Id. at 130a, 157a). The letters also stated that they should contact the Administrative Office and make arrangements to appear at the Board's next closed session if they would like to appeal this decision. (Id.).
Section 5713(a) of the Nonprofit Law states:
(a) General rule.—If a bylaw adopted by the members of a non-profit corporation so provides, a director shall not be personally liable, as such, for monetary damages for any action taken unless:15 Pa. C.S. §5713(a).
(1) the director has breached or failed to perform the duties of his office under this subchapter; and
(2) the breach or failure to perform constitutes self-dealing, willful misconduct or recklessness.
In turn, Section 3.15 of the Association's by-laws provides:
(E) When a breach of fiduciary duty, lack of good faith and self-dealing are absent, it shall be presumed that a Director's actions ... shall be in the Corporation's best interest.(R.R. at 144a).
(G)[sic] A Director shall not be liable for monetary damages as such for action or actions taken ... unless:
(1) The Director has breached or failed to perform the duties as Director under the standard of care described hereinabove; and
(2) The breach [or] failure to perform constitutes self-dealing, willful misconduct or recklessness.
Jala and Grieco were considered to be members in bad standing because they did not pay the assessment for Cowher's reimbursed legal fees.