05-22-00031-CR 05-22-00032-CR05-22-00033-CR 05-22-00034-CR 05-22-00035-CR05-22-00036-CR
[…] See Marcus v. State, No. 05-17-00655-CR, 2018 WL 4940855, at *2 (Tex. App.-Dallas Oct. 12, 2018, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication). We agree with the State and modify the judgment in cause number 05-22-00032-CR (F21-75234-X) by (1) deleting the words "AGGRAVATED ASSAULT/DEADLY WEAPON/DEADLY CONDUCT" under "Offense for which Defendant Convicted" and replacing them with "AGG ASSLT MV DISCH FRARM RKLS VEH SBI"; and (2) deleting "N/A" under "Findings on Deadly Weapon" and replacing it with "YES, FIREARM."
Article 42A.054(c) provides: "On an affirmative finding regarding the use or exhibition of a deadly weapon as described by Subsection (b), the trial court shall enter the finding in the judgment of the court." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.054(c).
Section 22.03(b)(3) makes it a first degree felony to knowingly discharging a firearm at a habitation, building, or vehicle if certain additional elements are met. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.03(b)(3).