665 C.D. 2023
[…] The City retorts that Appellant's claim against the City fails because it has no duty to maintain, repair, or remove SEPTA's trolley tracks. The City contends that SEPTA admitted its sole responsibility for the tracks, and Appellant made no effort to argue otherwise. Alternatively, the City asserts that Appellant's claim fails because she did not show that the City breached some standard of care by not removing or paving inactive tracks.
At the outset,
Section 8542(a) of [the portion of the Judicial Code commonly known as the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (Tort Claims Act), provides that a local agency[FN]9shall be liable for damages if: (1) the damages would be recoverable under common law or a statute creating a cause of action if caused by a person without immunity;
(2) the injury was caused by a local agency or an employee thereof; and (3) the negligent act falls within an exception enumerated in [S]ection 8542(b) of the [Tort Claims Act]. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(a).