665 C.D. 2023
[…] Se. Pa. Transp. Auth., 157 A.3d 1003, 1008-09 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017). The City is a local agency. In this context, SEPTA is a Commonwealth agency. See id. Section 8542 of the Tort Claims Act provides, in relevant part:
(b) Acts which may impose liability.--The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:
. . . .
(6) Streets.--
(i) A dangerous condition of streets owned by the local agency, except that the claimant to recover must establish that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred and that the local agency had actual notice or could reasonably be charged with notice under the circumstances of the dangerous condition at a sufficient time prior to the
event to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
(ii) A dangerous condition of streets owned or under the jurisdiction of Commonwealth agencies, if all of the following conditions are met:
(A)The local agency has entered into a written contract with a Commonwealth agency for the maintenance and repair by the local agency of such streets and the contract either:
(I) had not expired or been otherwise terminated prior to the occurrence of the injury; or
(II) if expired, contained a provision that expressly established local agency responsibility beyond the term of the contract for injuries arising out of the local agency's work.
(B) The injury and dangerous condition were directly caused by the negligent performance of its duties under such contract.
(C) The claimant must establish that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred[,] and that the local agency had actual notice or could reasonably be charged with notice under the circumstances of the dangerous condition at a sufficient time prior to the event to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(b) (text emphasis added).
Section 8522 of what is commonly referred to as the Sovereign Immunity Act, applicable to SEPTA, states in pertinent part: