665 C.D. 2023
[…] See Jones, 772 A.2d at 443. Rather, as the trial court aptly noted, the exposure of the rail occurred because "there was a section of pavement that was depressed and exposed . . . the trolley rail." . . . This characterization indicates that the purportedly dangerous condition derived from the depressed pavement, not from the rail itself. Indeed, the trial court's description of the dangerous condition lends itself more to the dangerous condition contemplated by [S]ection 8522(b)(5) of the Sovereign Immunity Act, rather than [S]ection 8522(b)(4) [of the Sovereign Immunity Act].
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b)(5) ("A dangerous condition of highways under the jurisdiction of a Commonwealth agency created by potholes or sinkholes or other similar conditions created by natural elements . . . ."); see also Cressman v. [Dep't] of Transp[.], . . . 538 A.2d 992, 994 ([Pa.