3:22-cv-00175-RBM-AGS
[…] Accordingly, the Court grants Defendants' request for judicial notice.
Plaintiff subsequently filed this lawsuit on February 7, 2022, seeking a declaration from the Court that CBP's revocation of Plaintiff's SENTRI membership is arbitrary and capricious and contrary to law in violation of the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 551 et seq. (See id. ¶¶ 1-2.) Plaintiff also alleges CBP failed to provide him an adequate explanation for revoking his SENTRI membership. (Id. ¶¶ 23, 30, 35-36.)
B. SENTRI
The relevant statute governing SENTRI is 8 U.S.C. § 1365b, which instructs the DHS Secretary to “establish an international registered traveler program that incorporates available technologies, such as biometrics and e-passports, and security threat assessments to expedite the screening and processing of international travelers, including United States Citizens and residents, who enter and exit the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1365b(k)(3)(A).