3:22-cv-00175-RBM-AGS
[…] (quoting Lincoln, 508 U.S. at 191).
“[Section] 701(a)(2) requires careful examination of the statute on which the claim of agency illegality is based.” Webster v. Doe, 486 U.S. 592, 600 (1988). The authorizing statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1365b(k), provides only a general mandate that DHS “establish an international registered traveler program” and “initiate a rulemaking to establish the program” as well as the “criteria for participation.” 8 U.S.C. § 1365b(k)(3)(A), (C). Aside from providing that the Secretary “ensure that the international registered traveler program includes as many participants as practicable by . . . providing applicants with clear and consistent eligibility guidelines,” the statute is silent regarding the criteria to apply in denying or revoking an individual's membership in SENTRI. 8 U.S.C. § 1365b(k)(3)(E).