CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:12-CV-799-H
[…] Bishop v. Lucent Techs., Inc., 520 F.3d 516, 519 (6th Cir. 2008). Because the statute of limitations differs depending on the nature of the claim brought, the Court will address each count separately.
II.
Defendants argue that Article 2A of the Kentucky UCC governs the Agreement that is the focus of Plaintiff's claims for breach of contract in Counts I and IV. According to the Kentucky commercial code, Article 2A "applies to any transaction, regardless of form, that creates a lease." KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 355.2A-102. Article 2A provides a four-year statute of limitations for actions arising under a lease contract. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 355.2A-506. The date for accrual of the statute of limitations is "when the act or omission on which the default or breach of warranty is based is or should have been discovered by the aggrieved party, or when the default occurs, whichever is later." Id. Because Plaintiff's counsel sent the Demand Letter alleging the same breach of contract theories advanced in the present case, Defendants argue that February 5, 2005 is the latest date on which the cause of action accrued.