CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:12-CV-799-H
[…] Accordingly, Article 2A's four-year statute of limitations operates to bar Plaintiff's claim for breach of contract for failure to reimburse, brought over seven years after the accrual date.
B.
Second, Plaintiff argues that the UCC does not govern the failure to return equipment claim in Count I and reverse-engineering claim in Count IV, because these claims are collateral and ancillary to the agreement to lease the Test Equipment. Plaintiff relies on KRS § 355.2A-503(4) in support, which states, "Rights and remedies on default by the lessor or the lessee with respect to any obligation or promise collateral or ancillary to the lease contract are not impaired by this article." Plaintiff's argument seems to overlook that this provision relates only to rights and remedies collateral or ancillary to the lease contract, not just the lease.