CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:12-CV-799-H
[…] Plaintiff's argument seems to overlook that this provision relates only to rights and remedies collateral or ancillary to the lease contract, not just the lease. The lease contract, as defined in Kentucky's UCC, is "the total legal obligation that results from the lease agreement as affected by this article and any other applicable rules of law." KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 355.2A-103(l). A lease agreement in turn is "the bargain, with respect to the lease, of the lessor and the lessee in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in this article." KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 355.2A-103(k).