Jainese v. State
[…] Judge Schally pointed out that all three incidents occurred over a short time period. And he could certainly find that all three incidents, taken as a whole, demonstrated Jainese's pattern of deception. Based on the Midgett, West, and Buchanan incidents, Judge Schally could find that the incidents established a pattern of deception.

The State sought to prove that Jainese committed theft by deception by promising performance that he did not intend to perform. The theft by deception statute AS 11.46.180(b) requires that, "if the state seeks to prove that the defendant used deception by promising performance which the defendant did not intend to perform . . ., that intent or knowledge may not be established solely by or inferred solely from the fact that the promise was not performed." The State could not merely show that Jainese had not fulfilled his contracts. The State had to show that, when Jainese entered into those contracts, Jainese had the intent to deprive the owners of the property.