2:21-CV-02126-EFM-GEB
[…] Sorema N. A., 534 U.S. 506, 512-15 (2002) (striking down a special pleading rule which was applied in some employment discrimination cases).
18 U.S.C. § 1595 and K.S.A. § 60-5003, the statutory sections creating the civil actions in this case, do not include language indicating a heightened pleading standard. Additionally, the courts have not used a heightened pleading standard for civil actions brought under 18 U.S.C. § 1589. Therefore, the Court concludes that Counts I and II are not subject to a heightened pleading standard and applies the plausibility standard as laid out above.
See 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a) (“An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator . . . .”); see K.S.A. § 60-5003(a) (“A victim of the conduct of another that would constitute conduct prohibited by K.S.A. 21-5426 . . . may bring an action in an appropriate state court against the person or persons who engaged in such conduct if the victim suffered personal or psychological injury as a result of the conduct. Such victim may seek actual damages, exemplary or punitive damages, injunctive relief and any other appropriate relief.”).
E.g., Bistline v. Parker, 918 F.3d 849, 875-76 (10th Cir. 2019) (applying the plausibility standard to a civil claim for violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1589 in a Rule 12(b)(6) motion).