2:21-CV-02126-EFM-GEB
[…] (1) by means of force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical restraint to that person or another person;
(2) by means of serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person or another person;
(3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process; or
(4) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint . . . .K.S.A § 60-5003 creates a civil remedy for violations of K.S.A. § 21-5426. And K.S.A.§ 21-5426(a) provides that:
(a) Human trafficking is: . . . (3) knowingly coercing employment by obtaining or maintaining labor or services that are performed or provided by another person through any of the following:
(A) Causing or threatening to cause physical injury to any person;
. . .
(C) abusing or threatening to abuse the law or legal process; . . . .
Although there is no case law or legislative history on point, the statutory language of both provisions is essentially the same in pertinent part and neither party argues that they should be interpreted or applied differently in this case.
According to the Amended Complaint, Dr.