2:21-CV-02126-EFM-GEB
[…] Such victim may seek actual damages, exemplary or punitive damages, injunctive relief and any other appropriate relief.”).
E.g., Bistline v. Parker, 918 F.3d 849, 875-76 (10th Cir. 2019) (applying the plausibility standard to a civil claim for violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1589 in a Rule 12(b)(6) motion).
Both the federal and the state statute in question concern labor obtained through various coercive methods. 18 U.S.C. § 1595 creates a civil remedy for violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1589. 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a) provides that:
(a) Whoever knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services of a person by any one of, or by any combination of, the following means-
(1) by means of force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical restraint to that person or another person;
(2) by means of serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person or another person;
(3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process; or
(4) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint . . . .K.S.A § 60-5003 creates a civil remedy for violations of K.S.A. § 21-5426. And K.S.A.§ 21-5426(a) provides that: