Jain v. Del. Bd. of Nursing
[…] This provision has since been renumbered Board Rule 10.4.2.28.

8. The Panel also ruled that it “did not consider the fact that this patient died in any of its deliberations, as nothing Jain did in any way contributed to this patient's death. The Panel then decided that “Jain's failure to follow proper nursing procedures as discussed herein leads the [P]anel to conclude that she is unfit and incompetent by reason of negligence, in violation of 24 Del. C. § 1922(a)(3).” That statutory provision provides that “the Board may impose [a sanction] when it finds a licensee or former licensee is guilty of any offense described herein, [such as when a licensee] is unfit or incompetent by reason of negligence, habits or other causes.”

Italics added.

9. By order dated in February 2012, the Board adopted the Panel's findings. The Board decided, however, that although Jain did not contribute to the patient's death, she was nevertheless negligent.