Jaimes v. Dourbetas
[…] Title 18 U.S.C. section 1014 imposes liability on anyone who commits fraud or makes false statements to influence the action of any federally insured bank. (Title 18 U.S.C. § 1014.) Anyone committing such a violation "shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both." (Title 18 U.S.C. § 1014.) One of the primary purposes of Title 18 U.S.C. § 1014, and the policy behind the section is to protect lending institutions from fraudulent loan applications and misrepresentations which attempt to influence action by financial institutions. (U.S. v.