Jaime Sanchez, Applicant v. California Department of Corrections, legally uninsured, administered by State Compensation Insurance Fund, Defendants
[…] Defendant contends that the stroke suffered by applicant does not fall within the presumption of total disability due to a brain injury, resulting in permanent mental incapacity under Labor Code section 4662(a)(4). Defendant further contends that the medical opinions of Drs. Grodan and Chodakiewitz justify a single award for applicant’s two industrial injuries, that the permanent impairments should be added rather than combined to determine overall permanent disability, and that the overall permanent impairment is less than 100% if the impairments are combined rather than added.

Section 4662(a)(4) provides as follows: “(a) Any of the following permanent disabilities shall be conclusively presumed to be total in character: […] (4) An injury to the brain resulting in permanent mental incapacity.”

Applicant filed an answer.

The WCJ submitted a Report and Recommendation (“Report”). The Report is a copy of the WCJ’s Opinion on Decision.