Jaik Koo v. Wilshire State Bank
[…] (Hayter Trucking, Inc. v. Shell Western E&P, Inc. (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 1, 13; Everett v. State Farm General Ins. Co. (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 649, 655.)

2. The Trial Court Properly Concluded That the Fifth Amended Complaint Failed To State a Claim Against the Bank For Fraudulent Conveyance

A. The Trial Court Properly Required Koo To Allege Collusion

In his first argument, Koo contends the trial court improperly relied on section 3439.08, subdivision (e)(2) of the UFTA when it required that he "allege facts that show that the enforcement of the lien was collusive." Section 3439.08, subdivision (e)(2) provides that "[a] transfer is not voidable under paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04 or Section 3439.05 if the transfer results from the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Enforcement of a lien in a noncollusive manner and in compliance with applicable law, including Division 9 (commencing with Section 9101) of the Commercial Code, other than retention of collateral under Section 9620 and 9621 of the Commercial Code and other than a voluntary transfer of the collateral by the debtor to the lienor in satisfaction of all or part of the secured obligation." That section, he argues, "simply does not apply to the facts alleged here [because] [t]he Bank was not foreclosing its lien on the Best Value Inn when it colluded with Ms. Yang to shift her equity from her Holiday Inn property to the Best Value Inn."