Emphasis supplied. See Wansor v. George Hantscho Co.,
[…] "[A]nd appellate courts have consistently refused to interfere with the exercise of a trial court’s discretion except in cases of clear abuse." Jai Ganesh Lodging, Inc. v. David M. Smith, Inc. , 328 Ga. App. 713, 716-717 (1), 760 S.E.2d 718 (2014) (citation and punctuation omitted). Such an abuse of discretion occurs only "where the trial court’s ruling is unsupported by any evidence of record or where that ruling misstates or misapplies the relevant law."
Emphasis supplied. See Wansor v. George Hantscho Co., 243 Ga. 91, 91-92, 252 S.E.2d 623 (1979) (quoting the principle of law set forth in OCGA § 51-1-11 (a) ); Ellis v. Rich's, Inc., 233 Ga. 573, 577, 212 S.E.2d 373 (1975) (same); Jai Ganesh Lodging, Inc. v. David M. Smith, Inc., 328 Ga. App. 713, 719 (3) (a), 760 S.E.2d 718 (2014) ("While privity of contract is generally not necessary to support an action in tort, if the tort results from the violation of a duty which is itself the consequence of a contract, the right of action is confined to the parties and those in privity to that contract, except in cases where the party would have a right of action for the injury done independently of the contract." (punctuation omitted)); Dominic, 310 Ga. App. at 830 (2), 714 S.E.2d 388 ("[W]here privity of contract between the parties does not exist, to constitute a tort, the duty must arise independent of the contract."