JAHO v. SUNRISE PARTITION SYSTEMS, INC., No
[…] The insurer may credit itself for the partial incapacity benefits paid pursuant to the judge's decision, but it shall pay § 50 interest on the difference between the § 35 benefits paid and the § 34A benefits we now award. See Sloan v. Construction Materials Serv., Inc., 23 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. ___ (2009).

Because the employee, and not the insurer, appealed the hearing decision, and the employee has prevailed, an attorney's fee is due under G.L. c. 152, § 13A(7). That statute provides, in pertinent part: "[s]ubject to the approval of the reviewing board, such fee shall be an amount agreed to by the employee and his attorney." Accordingly, employee's counsel is directed to submit to this board, for review, a duly executed fee agreement between counsel and the employee. No fee shall be due and collected from the employee unless and until said fee agreement is reviewed and approved by this board.

So ordered.