Jahed v. Miller
[…] Rather than dismissing Jahed's claims, the court ordered Jahed to amend his complaint and serve all documents anew. Instead, Jahed moved for voluntary dismissal, which the court granted.

On March 17, 2008, the Millers moved for an award of attorney fees, claiming prevailing party status under RCW 59.18.290. At a subsequent hearing, the trial court denied the motion because the Millers had not "reserved" the issue when Jahed moved for voluntary dismissal.

RCW 59.18.290 provides, in full:

(1) It shall be unlawful for the landlord to remove or exclude from the premises the tenant thereof except under a court order so authorizing. Any tenant so removed or excluded in violation of this section may recover possession of the property or terminate the rental agreement and, in either case, may recover the actual damages sustained. The prevailing party may recover the costs of suit or arbitration and reasonable attorney's fees.

(2) It shall be unlawful for the tenant to hold over in the premises or exclude the landlord therefrom after the termination of the rental agreement except under a valid court order so authorizing. Any landlord so deprived of possession of premises in violation of this section may recover possession of the property and damages sustained by him, and the prevailing party may recover his costs of suit or arbitration and reasonable attorney's fees.

III

On March 11, 2008, Jahed instituted a second unlawful detainer action against the Millers, again applying for a writ of restitution, this time using the correct address.