Jahed v. Miller
[…] See, e.g., Christensen v. Ellsworth, 162 Wn.2d 365, 372, 173 P.3d 228 (2007); Hous. Auth. of City of Everett v. Terry, 114 Wn.2d 558, 564-65, 789 P.2d 745 (1990). The court has done so notwithstanding article IV, section 6 of the Washington Constitution, which confers original jurisdiction over unlawful detainer actions on the superior court, and notwithstanding the fact that RCW 59.12.050 provides, without qualification, that "[t]he superior court of the county in which the property or some part of it is situated shall have jurisdiction of proceedings under this chapter." However, even if we question the wisdom of the pronouncements in Christensen and Terry, we are bound to faithfully apply those decisions. Green v. Normandy Park, 137 Wn. App. 665, 691-92, 151 P.3d 1038 (2007), review denied, 163 Wn.2d 1003 (2008).