Jahed v. Miller
[…] They are wrong. Wachovia SBA Lending, Inc. v. Kraft, ___ Wn.2d ___, 200 P.3d 683, 688 (2009).
Next, the Millers contend that an award is mandated by RCW 4.84.250 and .270. In relevant part, RCW 4.84.250 provides:
[I]n any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party as hereinafter defined, exclusive of costs, is seven thousand five hundred dollars or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees. After July 1, 1985, the maximum amount of the pleading under this section shall be ten thousand dollars.

The related statute, RCW 4.84.270, provides:
The defendant, or party resisting relief, shall be deemed the prevailing party within the meaning of RCW 4.84.250, if the plaintiff, or party seeking relief in an action for damages where the amount pleaded, exclusive of costs, is equal to or less than the maximum allowed under RCW 4.84.250, recovers nothing, or if the recovery, exclusive of costs, is the same or less than the amount offered in settlement by the defendant, or the party resisting relief, as set forth in RCW 4.84.280.