Jagos v. Buckles & Buckles, PLC
[…] (See ECF No. 1, ¶ 35.)

4. Michigan Occupational Code (Count II)

Michigan's occupational code contains several sections dedicated to “collection practices.” See Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 339.901-339.920. In his second cause of action, Plaintiff alleges Defendants are a “collection agency” as defined by Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.901(b), Plaintiff is a “debtor” as defined by Section 339.901(f), and Defendants violated, inter alia, Section 339.915(e), which prohibits “[m]aking an inaccurate, misleading, untrue, or deceptive statement or claim in a communication to collect a debt or concealing or not revealing the purpose of a commun[ic]ation when it is made in connection with collecting a debt.” (See ECF No. 1, ¶¶ 42, 43, 44.) Plaintiff alleges these violations have resulted in damages. (Id., ¶ 45.)

Defendants' motion does not address Plaintiff's state law cause of action, nor does their reply (see ECF Nos. 8, 12); thus, it would appear they do not seek dismissal of this claim.