Jago v. Dep't of State Police
[…] According to the Supreme Court, the language of MCL 691.1405 is clear: the waiver of immunity for liability resulting from a governmental employee's negligent operation of a motor vehicle is limited to damages for "bodily injury" and "property damage." Wesche, 480 Mich at 84. "Bodily injury" is "a physical or corporeal injury to the body." Id. at 85.

The motor vehicle exception provides a broad statement of liability. Hardy, 461 Mich at 565. But this broad statement of liability is controlled by restrictions contained in the no-fault act. Id.

MCL 500.3135, which sets forth when a person is subject to tort liability arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle, provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.
(2) For a cause of action for damages pursuant to subsection (1) filed on or after July 26, 1996, all of the following apply:

* * *
(c) Damages shall not be assessed in favor of a party who was operating his or her own vehicle at the time the injury occurred and did not have in effect for that motor vehicle the security required by [MCL 500.3101] at the time the injury occurred.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, tort liability arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use within this state of a motor vehicle with respect to which the security required by [MCL 500.3101] was in effect is abolished except as to:

* * *
(c) Damages for allowable expenses, work loss, and survivor's loss as defined in [MCL 500.3107 to MCL 500.3110] in excess of the daily, monthly, and 3-year limitations contained in those sections. . . .

The damages referred to MCL 500.3135(3)(c) are generally referred to as excess economic damages.

In Hardy, the plaintiff was injured when his vehicle was rear-ended by a patrol vehicle driven by a sheriff's deputy.