Jago v. Dep't of State Police
[…] Ameritech Publishing, Inc v Dep't of Treasury, 281 Mich App 132, 136; 761 NW2d 470 (2008).

Under the GTLA, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability when the agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. MCL 691.1407(1); Bennett v Detroit Police Chief, 274 Mich App 307, 315; 732 NW2d 164 (2007). This grant of immunity is subject to six statutory exceptions, Wesche, 480 Mich at 84, including the motor vehicle exception, MCL 691.1405. The motor vehicle exception provides:

Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Compiled Laws of 1948.

According to the Supreme Court, the language of MCL 691.1405 is clear: the waiver of immunity for liability resulting from a governmental employee's negligent operation of a motor vehicle is limited to damages for "bodily injury" and "property damage."