Jago v. Dep't of State Police
[…] MCL 500.3107(1)(b). The personal protection insurance benefits payable to the deceased injured person's dependents are listed in MCL 500.3108, Belcher, 409 Mich at 247, and are known as survivor's loss.

A dependent is a person who was receiving support and services from the deceased injured person before the person's death. Belcher, 409 Mich at 244. The spouse of the deceased person and the deceased person's children under the age of 18 are generally conclusively presumed to be dependents. MCL 500.3110(1)(a)-(c).

MCL 500.3108(1) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance benefits are payable for a survivor's loss which consists of a loss, after the date on which the deceased died, of contributions of tangible things of economic value, not including services, that dependents of the deceased at the time of the deceased's death would have received for support during their dependency from the deceased if the deceased had not suffered the accidental bodily injury causing death and expenses, not exceeding $20.00 per day, reasonably incurred by these dependents during their dependency and after the date on which the deceased died in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those that the deceased would have performed for their benefit if the deceased had not suffered the injury causing death. . . . [T]he benefits payable for a survivors' loss . . . is not payable beyond the first three years after the date of the accident.

In Belcher, 409 Mich at 249, the Supreme Court recognized that survivor's loss benefits "may fairly be regarded as a partial substitute for work-loss benefits which were or would have been paid to the injured person during his lifetime." It explained: