Jagmahon v. Zefi
[…] The attorney further argues that all reasonable inferences are to be drawn in favor of the non-moving party and triable issues of fact exist regarding Phillibert's fault.

However, the Court finds that the Zefi's opposition has not established any issues of fact to rebut Jagmohan's entitlement to summary judgment as a matter of law and dismissal of the Complaint against Phillibert. New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129 states in pertinent part that:

The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway. NY VTL § 1129(a)

In Leal v.