Jaggers v. Commonwealth
[…] For the purpose of ruling on the motion, the trial court must assume that the evidence for the Commonwealth is true, but reserving to the jury questions as to the credibility and weight to be given to such testimony.

On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.
(Citation omitted.) KRS 508.060(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person."

Here, the trial court instructed the jury that it would find Jaggers guilty of first-degree wanton endangerment if it believed beyond a reasonable doubt that "he chest bumped Det.