Jager v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] (ECF No. 30 at 11)

"[A] suit against a state official in his or her official capacity is not a suit against the official but rather a suit against the official's office." Will v. Mich. Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71 (1989). "As such, it is no different from a suit against the State itself." Id. Pennsylvania has not waived sovereign immunity for suits against individuals in their official capacities. See 1 Pa Cons. Stat. § 2310 (stating that the Commonwealth "and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties . . . enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity"); La Frankie v. Miklich, 618 A.2d 1145, 1149 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1992) ("[W]hen an employee of a Commonwealth agency was acting within the scope of his or her duties, the Commonwealth employee is protected by sovereign immunity from the imposition of liability for intentional tort claims.").