Jaffe v. Empirian Prop. Mgmt., Inc.
[…] Doe, 190 Ariz. 285, 287, 947 P.2d 859, 861 (App. 1997).

¶41 Jaffe moved for additional time to conduct discovery, pursuant to Rule 56(f), in September 2010. Jaffe stated that "this case is in the initial stages of a new trial with a myriad of pleadings to be ruled on relating to information before trial and/or dispositive motions can be ruled on." Jaffe filed the complaint, however, in December 2008, approximately 21 months earlier. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Jaffe's request.

Attorneys' Fees

¶42 Empirian requests attorneys' fees on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-341.01 (2003), the lease agreement, and Arizona Rule of Civil Appellate Procedure 21. Section 12-341.01(A) provides: "In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees." The lease agreement provides that Empirian, as Lessor, may recover "reasonable attorneys' fees, court costs, and other fees and charges incurred by Lessor in enforcing this Lease and collecting outstanding amounts hereunder."