Jaffe v. Dipizzo
[…] The court awarded $2,835 in monetary sanctions to Stieber for opposing Jaffe's motion to vacate the protective order. The court found Jaffe's motion "was brought in overall good faith but [was] overly broad" and "necessitated work that was simply not necessary for this particular protective order motion." The court awarded Stieber 75 percent of the time expended by his attorney.

Jaffe contends the court erred in awarding monetary sanctions to Stieber. Primarily, he argues that an award of sanctions was improper because he prevailed on his motion to have Stieber's protective order vacated.

Section 2017.020, subdivision (b) allows a court to impose a monetary sanction against any party or attorney "who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust."

Jaffe did not prevail. While it is true that in its statement of decision, the court stated it was lifting the October 2003 stay, it is also true that the court immediately proceeded to enter a new protective order.