22-cv-0574-L-BLM
[…] A lawful permanent resident is eligible for naturalization if he establishes five years of continuous residence in the United States and demonstrates that he is of good moral character. 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a). There are generally four stages of the naturalization process. Sze v. I.N.S., 153 F.3d 1005, 1007 (9th Cir. 1998)(abrogated on other grounds in U.S. v. Hovesplan, 359 F.3d 1144 (9th Cir. 2004)). First, the applicant must submit completed application materials to USCIS which includes fingerprints, criminal background information, and information reflecting good moral character. See 8 U.S.C. §1445(a); 8 C.F.R. §§ 334.2, 316.4, 316.10; Sze, 153 F.3d at 1007.
Second, USCIS conducts a background investigation. 8 U.S.C. § 1446(a) (“[A]n employee of the Service... shall conduct a personal investigation of the person applying for naturalization[.]” No time period is specified within the statute or regulations within which the background investigation must be completed. Sze, 153 F.3d at 1007-08.