Jaffa v. City of N.Y.
[…] The average number of hearings per day (excluding holidays and weekends) was 1,326. (Affirmation of Maria Marchiano, Deputy Commissioner/Chief Clerk of OATH, paragraph 4). OATH adjudicates a high volume of matters, including summonses issued by the Buildings, Fire, Parks, Police and Sanitation Departments, the Departments of Environmental Protection and Transportation, the Landmarks Preservation, Taxi & Limousine, and Business Integrity Commissions, as well as the Departments of Health and Mental Hygiene and Consumer Affairs.

Section 1049 of the Charter authorizes the Chief Administrative Law Judge of OATH to "direct the office...with respect to its management and structure" and to "establish rules for the conduct of hearings in accordance with the requirements of chapter forty-five of the charter." Section 1049(1)(a); Section 1049(2)(a).