Civil Action No. 3:08-CV-629
[…] Costs will be disallowed if proper documentation is not provided." Id.
The Court finds that GRTC complied with Local Rule 54(D) because: (1) GRTC requests costs for a single item—the deposition transcripts; (2) GRTC has itemized its costs and provided proper documentation for this cost using the form bill of costs paperwork for the Eastern District of Virginia; and (3) GRTC provided two separate invoices for this transcript, each listing the services charged.
C. Sufficiency of Support
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1924, a "party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed." 28 U.S.C. § 1924. Despite Plaintiff's contentions, this standard is not a high one. See, e.g., Zeuner v.