WD 81426
[…] Jaeger failed to discuss the issue in his opening brief. By contrast, RHD argued at length that the order entered by the circuit court was not a final, appealable judgment and that the appeal should be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. Jaeger countered in his reply brief that the appeal should not be dismissed based on Brooks v. Brooks , 98 S.W.3d 530, 532 (Mo. banc 2003), and our recent decision, Chastain v. Geary , 539 S.W.3d 841 (Mo. App. W.D. 2017).
Section 512.020, provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited ... may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any ... [f]inal judgment in the case ..." (emphases added). We find additional guidance in the Missouri Rules of Civil Procedure, "which [ ] have the force and effect of law." Mo. Const. art.