JAE Props., Inc. v. Amtax Holdings 2001-XX
[…] Id. at 5.

5. Legal Standard on Privilege

In diversity actions, questions of privilege are controlled by state law. See Fed. R. Evid. 501; see also Liew v. Breen, 640 F.2d 1046, 1049 (9th Cir. 1981). It is the burden of the party claiming the privilege to show that it applies. Liew, 640 F.2d at 1049. California recognizes an attorney-client privilege, which applies to confidential communications between client and lawyer during the course of the attorney-client relationship. See Cal. Evid. Code § 952.

However, California Evidence Code section 962 provides an exception to the privilege; specifically, the section provides that:

Where two or more clients have retained or consulted a lawyer upon a matter of common interest, none of them, nor the successor in interest of any of them, may claim a privilege under this article as to a communication made in the course of that relationship when such communication is offered in a civil proceeding between one of such clients (or his successor in interest) and another of such clients (or his successor in interest).
See Cal. Evid.